Privacy Notice

RICO Elastomere Projecting GmbH: Privacy Notice

 

General
At RICO Elastomere Projecting GmbH (hereinafter “RICO”), data protection and information security form the basis of stable and successful customer relationships, and are among the company’s leading priorities.

This privacy notice outlines what data are processed during your visit to our website and how we handle these data. When handling data, RICO complies fully with the Datenschutzgesetz (Austrian Data Protection Act) and the Telekommunikationsgesetz (Austrian Telecommunications Act), as amended. RICO has also taken appropriate technical and organizational steps to ensure effective data protection within the scope of its responsibility. RICO undertakes to comply with the Austrian Data Protection Act, but the company accepts no responsibility for third parties unlawfully gaining access to data and information in spite of the security measures implemented.

Processing of personal data
Your personal data will only be processed for the purposes specified below and to process any enquiries that you submit. Your personal data will only be stored for as long as is necessary for the respective purpose, or for as long as required by statutory retention periods. Where the lawful processing of your data requires your consent, we will ask you to give your express consent before such processing begins. By giving your consent, you confirm that you are over 14 years of age or that your legal guardian or representative has given their consent.

Data logging
When you visit our website, the following data will be automatically saved on our servers for system administration, statistical and/or security purposes:

  • Browser type and version
  • Name of your mobile phone model and a generic device identifier
  • Operating system used
  • Website from which the user accessed www.rico.at (referrer URL)
  • Pages that the user visits
  • Date and time of access
  • User’s IP address

These data will be stored separately from any contact data you provide (in particular your title, name and e-mail address) for the duration of your visit to the website, and processed for statistical purposes in order to optimize the www.rico.at website.

Cookies
We use cookies so that you can make full use of the RICO website. Cookies are small text files that enable users to be recognized and help to analyze your use of our website. These text files contain a randomly generated, unique ID number. Cookies also include details of their origin and the storage period. These cookies cannot store any other data. Placing session cookies does not enable us to access files on your device. The cookies placed on users’ devices by RICO do not pose a threat to the systems on those devices, as they do not cause damage and do not contain viruses or similar programs. In addition, cookies do not collect any personal data. The use of cookies can be blocked by configuring your browser settings accordingly. If your browser supports do-not-track technology and you have activated this function, no user profile will be created for your visit. However, please note that without cookies you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

Google Analytics
This website uses the Google Analytics web analytics service provided by Google, Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”) in order to adapt the website even more specifically to our visitors’ requirements. Google Analytics also uses cookies, which are stored on your device in order to analyze how you use the website. The information generated by these cookies about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to a server by Google and stored there. As soon as Google receives your IP address it will be automatically truncated/anonymized by the IP anonymization function used on our website. Based on this information and on behalf of the website operator, Google compiles reports on website activity and other services related to internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. In order to block the collection of data generated by cookies as well as data related to surfing patterns (including your IP address), and to prevent their distribution by Google, you can download and install a browser plug-in at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en. To prevent the collection of data by Google Analytics, simply click here: deactivate Google Analytics. This will install an opt-out cookie that will prevent collection of your data when you visit www.rico.at in future. Further information on Google’s Terms of Service and Privacy Policy can be found at https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/us.html and https://policies.google.com/?hl=en&gl=en. For the purposes of statistical analysis, we also use Google Analytics to analyze data from AdWords and the Doubleclick cookie. If you wish to block this, you can configure your settings accordingly at https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated?hl=en. However, please note that using such settings may have an adverse effect on the functionality of the www.rico.at website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of your personal data by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

Google Maps
Our website uses Google Maps operated by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”). Every time you access Google Maps, Google will place a cookie on your device in order to process user settings and data when the page into which Google Maps is integrated is displayed. This cookie is not usually deleted when you close your browser, but expires after a certain period, unless you delete it manually beforehand. If you do not consent to such processing of your data, you can deactivate the Google Maps service in order to prevent the transmission of data to Google. To do so, you must deactivate the JavaScript function in your browser. However, please note that in this case you may not be able to use Google Maps, or its functionality may be limited. Use of Google Maps and the collection of information via Google Maps is subject to Google’s Terms of Service (https://policies.google.com/terms?hl=en&gl=us) and the Google Maps/Google Earth Additional Terms of Service (https://www.google.com/intl/en_us/help/terms_maps.html). 

Facebook plug-ins (Like button)
Plug-ins from the social network Facebook, 1601 South California Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA, are integrated into our website. These plug-ins can be identified from the Facebook logo or Like button. When you visit our site, the plug-in establishes a direct link between your browser and Facebook’s servers. As a result, Facebook is informed that you have accessed our website using your IP address. If you click on the Like button when you are logged into your Facebook account, you can create a link to content on our website on your Facebook profile. Consequently, Facebook can associate your visit to our website with your Facebook account. Please note that as the website provider we have no knowledge of the content of the data transmitted and the way in which they are used by Facebook. You can find further details in Facebook’s Data Policy at https://www.facebook.com/policy.php. If you do not wish Facebook to directly associate your visit to our website with your Facebook account, you must log out of your Facebook account before visiting our website.

Google +1
The Google +1 button enables you to publish information worldwide. The Google +1 button provides you and other users with personalized content from Google and our partners. Google saves the information that you have given +1 to certain content, and information about the page you were visiting when you clicked on the +1 button. Notification of your +1 may be displayed together with your profile name and photo in Google services, such as in search results or your Google profile, on other websites or in online ads. Google collects information on your +1 activities in order to improve its services for you and other users. In order to use the +1 button, you need a public Google profile that is visible worldwide; this must at least contain the name selected for the profile. This name is used in all Google services. In some cases, this name may be replaced by another one that you have used when sharing content via your Google account. The identity of your Google profile may be displayed to users who are aware of your e-mail address or other information that can be used to identify you.

In addition to the purposes outlined above, the information you provide is used in accordance with the Google Privacy Policy as amended. Google may publish summary statistics about users’ +1 activities, or transmit such statistics to users and partners including publishers, advertisers and linked websites.

YouTube videos
Our website contains YouTube videos that are stored at www.youtube.com and can be viewed directly on our website. In this regard, we use the “extended data protection mode” option provided by YouTube. This means that no data about you as a user are transmitted to YouTube unless you play a video. When you play a video, YouTube cookies will be saved on your device and data will be transmitted to the operator of YouTube, namely Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. If you play videos stored by YouTube, the following data will be transmitted as a minimum: IP address and cookie ID, the address of the page accessed on our website, your browser’s language settings, system date and time of access, and your browser’s identifier. Data are transmitted regardless of whether you are logged into a YouTube user account or whether you have a YouTube account at all. If you are logged in to a YouTube account, these data will be associated directly with this account. You can prevent such association by logging out before pressing the play button. YouTube/Google saves these data as user profiles and uses the data for advertising and market research purposes, and/or to adapt its website to users’ needs. You have the right to object to the creation of these user profiles; you must submit your objection directly to Google as the operator of YouTube. Google has published information on data protection in connection with YouTube at https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en&gl=us. By playing YouTube videos, you give your consent to data processing by Google. We do not process any of the data in question.

Contact form
You can contact us by e-mail and/or using a contact form. If you use the form, the details you provide (name, company, address, zip code, town/city, country, telephone number, e-mail address) will be stored in order to process your message. These data will not be transmitted to third parties.

 
Applications: information on data processing

Privacy notice for online applications
The protection of your personal data is particularly important to us, so we would like to provide you with information on our data protection policies. We process your personal data in accordance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Your contact person – who is responsible?
Dr. Markus Nuspl is Managing Director of RICO Elastomere Projecting GmbH: office [at] rico [dot] at; the company’s Data Protection Officer is David Lenz: dsgvo [at] rico [dot] at.
If you have any questions, you can contact us at dsgvo [at] rico [dot] at or bewerbung [at] rico [dot] at.

Registration details
In order to submit an online application, it is necessary create a profile. This requires you to provide personal data (first and last name, sex, street, house number, zip code, town/city, country, e-mail address). If you submit an application by post or in person, the HR Department will create your profile.

Purpose
Your personal data will be transmitted and processed solely for application-related purposes.

Data recipients
By activating your profile (sending/submitting an application), you declare that you consent (pursuant to Article 6[1][a] GDPR) to your personal data being accessed by members of our HR Department and the specialist departments involved in filling the vacancy in question. All employees are obliged to treat your data with the utmost confidentiality. If you are hired, your data will be transferred to RICO Elastomere Projecting GmbH’s HR administration system, processed there and erased in the job application system.

Retention periods
Your data will be stored for the duration of the application process. Where necessary data processing that goes beyond actual performance of the contract may be carried out for the purposes of our legitimate interests or those of third parties. We store your application data for the purposes of our legitimate interests (Article 6[1][f] GDPR) for up to five years in order to keep your documents on record and to enable us to notify you if suitable positions become vacant.

Data protection rights and withdrawal of consent
You have the right to information, correction, erasure and restriction of processing of the personal data you provide, as well as the right to object and to withdraw your consent.

You can withdraw your consent by contacting us at dsgvo [at] rico [dot] at. After withdrawal, your personal data will be irrevocably erased without delay. Withdrawal does not affect the lawfulness of processing carried out on the basis of your consent prior to withdrawal. This also does not affect your right to lodge a complaint with the Austrian Data Protection Authority, e.g. by sending an e-mail to dsb [at] dsb [dot] gv [dot] at.

This privacy notice was last updated on October 18, 2018.

Your rights
You have the right to information, correction, erasure, restriction, data portability and withdrawal, as well as the right to object. Your right to erasure is only limited in that we may delay erasure due to statutory retention periods and/or in order to safeguard our claims. If you believe that processing of your data breaches data protection law or that your entitlements under data protection law have been otherwise infringed, you may lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority. In Austria, this is the Data Protection Authority.

Contact
Your trust is particularly important to us. Therefore, if you have any questions on data protection related to RICO, please contact us at:

RICO Elastomere Projecting GmbH
Am Thalbach 8
4600 Thalheim bei Wels
E-mail: dsgvo [at] rico [dot] at
Telephone: +43 (0)7242 76460